• Produce booklets, media materials, posters, environmental messages and other material to introduce the concept and benefits of sustainable waste management
• Participation in the development of quarterly, semi-annual and annual reports
• Development of the annual implementation plan for the communication and awareness raising component
Necessary Qualifications:
• Education: minimum post graduate degree in social sciences, environmental sciences, ICT (information and communication technologies), education management.
• Experience: Minimum 3 years working experience in communication and outreach and / or on managerial positions in international organizations or development projects , or an international working experience.
• Languages: Fluency in written and spoken English (other languages will be considered as an advantage)
• Abilities and Skills: Demonstrable organizational, analytical, communication, interpersonal and intercultural skills. Solid skills in research (information collection) and reporting. Proven typing ability and knowledge of modern office equipment and procedures. Proven ability of operating computers (word-processing, Excel, Access, PowerPoint, e-mail, etc.). Ability to develop partnerships with a wide range of organizations and local governments.
• Personal characteristics – active, open-minded, management skills, friendly, flexible, sense of responsibility and ability to work independently.
Note: applications are open internationally. Selected candidates will be requested to be based in Tbilisi during the whole period of contract (please, see the project dates above).
Applicants should send their resume (CV), cover letter, and USAID bio data forms into English to The deadline for submission of the requested documents is COB October 31, 2018. Incomplete applications will not be considered.
All applications must include the Vacancy Reference # of position for which you are applying.
Only short-listed candidates will be contacted.