The Georgian branch of the China Road and Bridge Corporation announces a vacancy for the position: HSE MANAGER
• Supports the Top Management in the HSE Policy and Guidelines issue.
• Supports the Top Management in the Organization roles and responsibilities definition, for what concerns safety aspects.
• Supports the Top Management in the HSE Management System standard issue.
• Ensures, in accordance with the Corporate guidelines, the implementation, updating, review and auditing of the Company HSE Systems.
• Monitors the effective implementation of appropriate Safety and Environment System procedures and provide for their updating in line with changes in Legislation and Company Directives.
• Provides for motivation and familiarization of all Company personnel respecting the importance of complying with Company system procedures and all Safety equipment provided.
• Assists the Commercial, Engineering and Construction Department in their dealings with Clients, local government and Engineer in all issues concerned with Health and Safety at work.
• Conducts safety audits both internal and external.
• Takes part in accident / incident investigation.
• Carries out analysis of accident / incident statistics, identifying trends and suggesting improvement plans.
• Provides technical support to Senior Management on any safety related subjects.
• Carries out any safety training.
• Carries out safety audits on site.
• Liaises between Clients and local government on safety related issues.
• Performs Risk Assessment.
• Preparation of Health and Safety documentation for new tenders.
• Provides Safety support and advice, including supervision on preparation of plans and procedures for initial contract start up activities.
• Bachelor Degree in Science/Engineering or equivalent with additional professional qualifications in HSE Management Systems.
• 5 or above years’ experience in Health, Safety and Environment on highway construction or infrastructure site.3 years or more of HSE director related or above job management experience in a large construction company is preferred.
• Working knowledge in Health, Safety and Environment Management Systems, Environmental Discharges, Incident Command System, Incident Investigation, HSE Auditing Techniques.
• Holders of professional certificates related to safety management are preferred.
• Fluent in Georgian and English, Also speaking Russian is preferred.