Date of announcement: 22 November 2021
Deadline for submission: 6 December 2021
Mercy Corps in partnership with Swisscontact is announcing a vacancy for the position of Intervention Manager for the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation financed SDC Rural Small and Medium size Enterprises Development Project (RSMEDP). The project is being implemented by lead organisation Swisscontact in partnership with Mercy Corps and Springfield Centre in Georgia. In October 2021 a 39-months Main phase of the project was launched.
The Intervention Manager is responsible for leading of implementation of the project activities for Outcome area 2 Business support services. This includes Output 2.1: Capacities of national agencies, business associations & consultancies increased and aligned with rural SME needs and Output 2.2: Communication mechanisms are in place among market players to better understand and lobby for rural SME needs. He participates in decision making and provides input in the planning and implementation of the project surveys and interventions. He will directly interact with the stakeholders and beneficiaries/participants and participate with implementation of the following Inception phase activities: market systems analyses; Intervention planning; project organisation and governance; contribution to the project documentation development.
• BA/S in economics, business, agribusiness or related field
• Extensive experience in small and medium size enterprises development, ideally in a business consulting capacity with 5-7 years’ experience including time as supervisor to staff/ in a project management capacity.